Garfield High Class List

Due to generous grants from Tembrooke Technologies, Viewgle and the Starborn Foundation, Garfield HS offers a very complete and competitive list of High-School courses:

Classes Required for Graduation are shown in italics, however there are 7 periods in the day (and one or two extramural after class periods)

Complete List of High School Classes

Business
Classes Taught By Mr. Nelson
Frederick Nelson
Accounting
Business law
Business management
Consumer education
Entrepreneurial skills
Introduction to business
Marketing
Law
Personal finance

Computer Science/Information Technology
Taught by Mr. Alvarez and Mr. Park

Greg Alvarez
Animation
Audio production
Film production
Graphic design
Media technology
Music production
Video game development

Jun Park
App development
Computer programming
Computer repair
Typing
Web design
Web programming
Word processing

English
Taught by Miss Paige and Mr. Abernathy

Blake Abernathy
British literature
Creative writing
English language and composition
English literature and composition
Literary analysis
Poetry
Works of Shakespeare
World literature

Kathy Paige
American literature
Contemporary literature
Communication skills
Debate
Humanities
Journalism
Modern literature
Popular literature
Rhetoric
Technical writing
Written and oral communication

Family and Consumer Science
Taught By Mrs. Abernathy
Linda Abernathy

Chemistry of foods
Culinary arts
Early childhood development
Early childhood education
Family studies
Fashion and retail merchandising
Fashion construction
Hospitality and tourism
Home economics
Interior design
Nutrition

Foreign Language
Taught by various Teachers

American Sign Language
Ancient Greek
Arabic
Chinese
French
German
Hebrew
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Latin
Portuguese
Russian
Spanish

Math
Taught by Mr. Morahito and Mrs. Wyatt

Donald Morahito
Calculus
Computer math
Math applications
Multivariable calculus
Pre-calculus
Probability
Statistics
Trigonometry

Chantelle Wyatt
Algebra 1
Algebra 2
Consumer math
Fundamentals of math
Geometry
Integrated math
Practical math
Pre-algebra
Quantitative literacy

Performing Arts
Mrs. MacForrester-Guthrie and Mr. Gisp

Elizabeth “Mac” MacForrester-Guthrie
Dance
Drama
Theater technology

Henry Gisp
Choir
Concert band
Guitar
Jazz band
Marching band
Music theory
Orchestra
Percussion
Piano
World music

Physical Education
Mr. Baxter and Mrs. Storick

Jacob Baxter
CPR training
Health – With Vanessa Storick
Individual sports
Lifeguard training
Swimming
Team sports
Weight training

Vanessa Storick
Aerobics
Gymnastics
Health – With Jacob Baxter
Pilates
Racket sports
Yoga

Science
Taught by Mr. Carslisle and Mrs. Dean

Jackson Carlisle
Astronomy
Chemistry
Electronics – With
Robotics – With
Forensic science
Physics
Physical science

Rebecca Dean
Agriculture
Biology
Botany
Earth science
Environmental science
Environmental studies
Geology
Marine biology
Oceanography
Zoology

Social Studies
Taught by Mr. Jensen and Miss Carver
Charlie Jensen
Cultural anthropology
Geography
Global studies
International relations
Law
Macroeconomics
Microeconomics
Physical anthropology
US government
US history
World history

Wanda Carver
Current events
European history
Human geography
Modern world studies
Political studies
Psychology
Religious studies
Sociology
Women’s studies
World politics
World religions

Visual Arts
Taught by Miss Onassus and Mr. Troilus

Terra Onassus
3-D art
Digital media
Film production
Photography
Printmaking

Edgar Troilus
Art history
Ceramics
Drawing
Jewelry design
Painting
Sculpture

Vocational Education
Taught by Mr. Hawkfoot, Miss Agrippa and Mr. Banks

Gene Hawkfoot
Auto body repair
Auto mechanics
Driver education
Electronics – With Jackson Carlisle
Robotics – With Jackson Carlisle
Metalworking
Woodworking

Robert Banks
Building construction
Computer-aided drafting
Fire science
Heating and cooling systems
Networking
Plumbing
Production technology
Refrigeration fundamentals

Ariadne Agrippa
Criminal justice
JROTC

Advanced Placement Classes
(AP Capstones)

AP Research
AP Seminar

Arts
AP Art history
AP Music theory
AP Studio art: 2-D design
AP Studio art: 3-D design
AP Studio art: drawing

English

AP English Language and Composition
AP English Literature and Composition

History & Social Science
AP Comparative government and politics
AP European history
AP Human Geography
AP Macroeconomics
AP Microeconomics
AP Psychology
AP United States Government and Politics
AP United States History
AP World History
Math & Computer Science
AP Calculus AB
AP Calculus BC
AP Computer Science A
AP Computer Science Principles
AP Statistics

Sciences
AP Biology
AP Chemistry
AP Environmental Science
AP Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism
AP Physics 1: Algebra-Based
AP Physics 2: Algebra-Based

World Languages and Cultures
AP Chinese Language and Culture
AP French Language and Culture
AP German Language and Culture
AP Italian Language and Culture
AP Japanese Language and Culture
AP Latin
AP Spanish Language and Culture
AP Spanish Literature and Culture

Garfield High Class List

Silver Age Seattle brightwyrm